Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Mon • December 11, 2017

...
12:06 am

Trio Sonata #3 in D Minor, BWV 527

Johann Sebastian Bach
Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord) | Thomas Demenga (cello)

Philips 422.328 (Bach: The Trio Sonatas)

12:17 am

Piano Concerto #25

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alfred Brendel (piano) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.856 (Mozart: The Piano Concertos)

12:50 am

The Four Seasons: Autumn

Antonio Vivaldi
Janine Jansen (violin) | Small chamber ensemble of family and friends

Decca 0005298 (Vivaldi: The Four Seasons)

1:01 am

Piano Sonata #18 "Hunt"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Philips 412.575 (Beethoven: The Complete Piano Sonatas)

1:25 am

Cello Concerto #1 C Major

Joseph Haydn
Matt Haimovitz (cello) | Orchestre de Bretagne | Stefan Sanderling (conductor)

Transart 121 (Haydn & Mozart: The Cello Concertos)

1:50 am

Banquet Music, Part 2: Solo

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 427.619 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

2:03 am

Concerto for 2 Pianos E Major

Felix Mendelssohn
Anthony Paratore (piano) | Joseph Paratore (piano) | RIAS Sinfonietta | Uros Lajovic (conductor)

CBS 42523 (Mendelssohn: Concerti for 2 Pianos)

2:32 am

Piano Trio #3

Antonín Dvorák
Trio Fontenay

Teldec 9031-76458 (Dvorák: Piano Trios)

3:14 am

Water Music Suite #1

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Argo 414.596 (Handel: Fireworks/Water Music)

3:41 am

Piano Quintet

Robert Schumann
Emanuel Ax (piano) | Cleveland Quartet

RCA 6498 (Schumann: Quintet for Piano and Strings in E-Flat, Op. 44, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E-Flat, Op. 47)

4:10 am

Symphony #2

Johannes Brahms
Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

Philips 422.334 (Brahms: Symphony No. 2, Academic Festival Overture)

4:56 am

Violin Sonata, K. 301

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Hilary Hahn (violin) | Natalie Zhu (piano)

DG 0004771 (Mozart: Violin Sonatas K. 301, 304, 376, 526)

5:11 am

Symphony #99

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5200/4 (Haydn: The London Symphonies)

5:38 am

Cappriccio italien

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Oslo Philharmonic | Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Chandos 8672/78 (Tchaikovsky: The Complete Symphonies)

5:53 am

Flute Concerto, H. 438 in A Major: I. Allegro

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
James Galway (flute) | Württemberg Chamber Orchestra | Joerg Faerber (conductor)

RCA 60244 (C.P.E. Bach: Concertos)

6:05 am

Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Richard Wagner
Columbia Symphony Orchestra | Bruno Walter (conductor)

CBS 42050 (Wagner: Overtures)

6:16 am

Clarinet Concerto #2 in E-flat Major, op. 57: I. Allegro

Louis Spohr
Jon Manasse (clarinet) | Seattle Symphony | Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7516 (Mozart & Spohr: Clarinet Concertos)

6:28 am

Nutcracker: Overture

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Stewart Goodyear (piano)

Steinway & Sons 30040 (The Nutcracker)

6:33 am

Symphony in D Major

King Frederick the Great of Prussia
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra | Hartmut Haenchen (conductor)

Capriccio 10.064 (Friedrich Jr.: Flötenkonzerte & Sinfonien)

6:45 am

Grande Polonaise

Frédéric Chopin
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

DG 459.634 (Hommage a Rachmaninov)

6:55 am

Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture

Mikhail Glinka
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 439.892 (Russian Overtures)

7:05 am

Symphony #4

Carl Friedrich Abel
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8648 (Abel: Six Symphonies)

7:15 am

Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Bedrich Smetana
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 477.7341 (Karajan Gold)

7:28 am

Theme and Variations

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Alex Klein (oboe) | Czech National Symphony Orchestra | Paul Freeman (conductor)

Cedille 90000.045 (Hummel & Krommer: Oboe Concertos)

7:41 am

Prague Waltzes

Antonín Dvorák
Budapest Festival Orchestra | Iván Fischer (conductor)

Philips 464.647 (Dvorák: Legends, Prague Waltzes, etc.)

7:49 am

Violin Concerto in D Major (Benton 103/103A): III. Rondo. Allegro

Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
David Perry (violin) | Baltimore Chamber Orchestra | Markand Thakar (conductor)

Naxos 570.320 (Pleyel: Symphonies Concertantes)

7:56 am

Hoe-Down (from "Rodeo")

Aaron Copland
London Symphony Orchestra | Aaron Copland (conductor)

CBS 45659 (Greatest Hits, The Ballet, Vol. 2)

8:05 am

Gayane: Dances

Aram Khachaturian
Boston Pops | John Williams (conductor)

Philips 426.247 (Pops a la Russe)

8:16 am

Piano Sonata #21 in C Major, Op. 53 "Waldstein": I. Allegro con brio

Ludwig van Beethoven
Rudolf Buchbinder (piano)

RCA 787.510 (Beethoven, The Sonata Legacy)

8:26 am

Die Fledermaus: Overture

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

DG 400.040 (New Year's Concert)

8:36 am

Clarinet Concerto A Major (K. 622): III

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Paul Meyer (clarinet) | English Chamber Orchestra | David Zinman (conductor)

Denon 75289 (Mozart, Busoni & Copland: Clarinet Concertos)

8:45 am

Prince Igor: Overture

Alexander Borodin
Boston Pops | Arthur Fiedler (conductor)

RCA 68132 (Pops Caviar)

8:56 am

Joy to the World

George Frideric Handel
The Galliard Brass

ASV 527 (Carols for Brass)

9:05 am

Symphony #52

Joseph Haydn
The English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Archiv 429.400 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 43, 51, & 52)

9:26 am

Polish Fantasy

Ignaz Paderewski
Janina Fialkowska (piano) | National Polish Radio Symphony Orch. | Antoni Wit (conductor)

Naxos 554.020 (Paderewski: Piano Concerto, Polish Fantasy)

9:48 am

Sonata, BWV 1020 for Flute and Harpsichord Obbligato in G Minor

Johann Sebastian Bach
Luc Urbain (flute) | Joel Pontet (harpsichord)

Calliope 9624 (Bach: Sonatas for Flute & Harpsichord)

10:05 am

Symphony #6 in D Major

John Marsh
London Mozart Players | Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Chandos 10458 (Marsh: Symphonies)

10:24 am

Pictures at an Exhibition

Modest Mussorgsky
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Virgin Classics 91174 (Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition, etc.)

10:57 am

Pastorale per la notte di natale

Johann David Heinichen
Virtuosi Saxoniae | Ludwig Güttler (conductor)

Laserlight 15.276 (Baroque Christmas Music)

11:03 am

Symphony #30 in D Major, K. 202

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart Akadamie Amsterdam | Jaap ter Linden (conductor)

Brilliant 92540 (Mozart: Complete Works)

11:24 am

Swan Lake Suite

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Israel Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

London 410.551 (Tchaikovsky: Suites from Swan Lake)

11:50 am

Concerto, RV 93

Antonio Vivaldi
Angel Romero (guitar) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

RCA 68291 (Vivaldi: Concertos)

12:01 pm

Symphony #1

Johannes Brahms
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 447.408 (Brahms: Symphonie Nr. 1)

12:49 pm

Brandenburg Concerto #5

Johann Sebastian Bach
Arion | Jaap ter Linden (conductor)

Early Music 7753 (Bach)

1:10 pm

Sleigh Ride

Leroy Anderson
Philadelphia Orchestra | Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

RCA 6430 (Joy to the World)

1:14 pm

Octet E-flat Major

Felix Mendelssohn
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra | Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

Philips 412.212 (Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto)

1:49 pm

Carmen Suite #1

Georges Bizet
National Orchestra of Lille | Jean-Claude Casadesus (conductor)

Priceless 14023 (Bizet: Carmen & L'Arlésienne suites)

2:01 pm

Piano Concerto #19

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitsuko Uchida (piano) | English Chamber Orchestra | Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

Philips 422.348 (Mozart: Piano Concertos)

2:28 pm

Clarinet Concerto #3 B-flat Major

Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Thea King (clarinet) | London Symphony Orchestra | Alun Francis (conductor)

Hyperion 66708 (English Music for Viola)

2:55 pm

O Christmas Tree (O Tannenbaum)

Traditional
CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra | Peter Breiner (conductor)

Naxos 550.301 (Christmas Goes Baroque)

3:05 pm

Piano Trio, Op. 11

Ludwig van Beethoven
Dieter Kloecker (clarinet) | Guido Schiefen (cello) | Olaf Dressler (piano)

CPO 777.224 (Clarinet Trios)

3:27 pm

Symphony #101 "Clock"

Joseph Haydn
Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 429.776 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 93 & 101 "The Clock")

3:54 pm

Suite Española #1, Op. 47: Cuba

Isaac Albéniz
David Russell (guitar)

Telarc 32712 (Spanish Music for Classical Guitar)

4:05 pm

Symphony #6 in C Major, D 589: IV. Allegro moderato

Franz Schubert
Northern Sinfonia | Thomas Zehetmair (conductor)

Avie 2224 (Kindred Spirits)

4:16 pm

Sonata, RV 81

Antonio Vivaldi
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Ingo Goritzki (oboe)

Capriccio 10.143 (Vivaldi: The Oboe Sonatas)

4:24 pm

Tsar Saltan: Three Wonders

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8327/8/9 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Suites)

4:33 pm

Orchestral Suite #4: Overture

Johann Sebastian Bach
La Stravaganza | Andrew Manze (conductor)

Brilliant 93102/4 (Bach: Complete Works)

4:47 pm

Oberto, Count of San Bonifacio: Prelude

Giuseppe Verdi
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

Sony 62373 (Verdi: Overtures and Preludes, Vol. 2)

4:53 pm

Music for Christmas

Michael Praetorius
Pittsburgh Symphony Brass

Four Winds 3017 (A Christmas Concert for Brass)

5:05 pm

Symphony #1 "Classical"

Sergei Prokofiev
Philadelphia Orchestra | Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

CBS 39783 (Prokofiev: Classical Symphony)

5:19 pm

Banquet Music, Part 2: Conclusion

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 427.619 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

5:26 pm

Carmen Fantasy

Pablo de Sarasate
Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Lawrence Foster (conductor)

EMI 47101 (Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1 - Sarasate: Carmen Fantasie)

5:39 pm

Concerto a due cori #3 in F Major: I & II. Ouverture & Allegro

George Frideric Handel
English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Philips 411.122 (Händel: Music for the Royal Fireworks)

5:47 pm

Joyous March

Emmanuel Chabrier
Vienna Philharmonic | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

DG 447.751 (Chabrier: España, Suite Pastorale, etc.)

5:51 pm

Concerto #6

Unico Wilhelm, Graf van Wassenaer
I Musici de Montreal | Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

Chandos 8481 ('Pergolesi' Concerti)

6:05 pm

Symphony #3 in E-flat Major, Op. 10: I. Allegro moderato

Antonín Dvorák
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic | Libor Pesek (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90797 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 3, Scherzo Capriccioso, Carnival Overture)

6:17 pm

Rondo on "God rest you merry, gentlemen"

Samuel Wesley
Ian Hobson (piano)

Arabesque 6594 (The London Piano School Volume 1)

6:24 pm

Symphony #3 "Rhenish": I. Lebhaft

Robert Schumann
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Philips 416.126 (Schumann: The Four Symphonies)

6:35 pm

Symphony K 19

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concentus Musicus of Vienna | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

DHM 63970 (Mozart: Early Symphonies)

6:46 pm

Piano Concerto #3: III

Ludwig van Beethoven
Maurizio Pollini (piano) | Berlin Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 439.770 (Beethoven: Die 5 Klavierkonzerte)

6:55 pm

Keyboard Sonata, K 537 in A Major

Domenico Scarlatti
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 62785 (Handel & Scarlatti)

7:58 pm

Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 411.934 (Liebestraum)

8:15 pm

Symphony #3 in C Major, Op. 20

Louis Théodore Gouvy
German Radio Philharmonic of Saarbrücken & Kaiserslautern | Jacques Mercier (conductor)

CPO 777.379 (Gouvy: Symphonies 3 & 5)

8:48 pm

Sonata, BWV 1031 for Flute and Continuo in E-flat Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Irena Grafenauer (flute) | Maria Graf (harp)

Philips 422.061 (Bach: 3 Sonatas for Flute and Harp, Partita, Suite)

9:01 pm

Piano Sonata #9 in E Major, Op. 14 #1

Ludwig van Beethoven
Alexandre Kobrin (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:16 pm

Piano Sonata #17 in D MInor, Op. 31 #2 "Tempest"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Alexandre Kobrin (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:41 pm

Piano Sonata #27 in E Minor, Op. 90

Ludwig van Beethoven
Alexandre Kobrin (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:56 pm

Piano Sonata #28 in A Major, Op. 101

Ludwig van Beethoven
Alexandre Kobrin (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

10:21 pm

Symphony #3 in D Major, D 200

Franz Schubert
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra | Pablo Heras-Casado (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.2154 (Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4)

10:44 pm

Do You Hear What I Hear?

Noel Regney & Gloria Shayne
Yolanda Kondonassis (harp)

Telarc 80446 (Dream Season)

10:49 pm

Sinfonia Concertante E-flat Major

Johann Christian Bach
Parley of Instruments | Peter Holman (conductor)

Hyperion 66896 (English Classical Clarinet Concertos)

11:06 pm

Symphony #88

Joseph Haydn
Orchestra of the 18th Century | Frans Brüggen (conductor)

Philips 426.169 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 86 & 88)

11:28 pm

Violin Concerto #1

Max Bruch
Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Bernard Haitink (conductor)

EMI 47074 (Mendelssohn & Bruch: Violin Concertos)

11:54 pm

Prelude in D Major

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 414.417 (Rachmaninov: 24 Preludes, Sonata No. 2)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest